Fit For Purpose
Sports & Remedial Massage Therapy

07725 536530
You are here: Home > GDPR & Privacy >

GDPR & Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information if I come to you for a mobile massage or you attend an appointment at the clinic. This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information I Collect
To aid your treatment you will normally provide us with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, medical information and payment information. We will store your information in two ways: on an electronic patient record and diary system which is fully password protected and on a paper record which is stored in a secure locked cabinet.

Why We Need Your Information and How We Use It
We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • Where it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health care as needed to provide our services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your assessment and treatment, or to provide customer support including appointment reminders.
  • If necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim.

Marketing
We do NOT use your personal details for marketing of any kind.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
Information about our patients is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Medical professionals. With your consent we will share information with medical professionals such as your GP or consultant to allow continuity of care.
  • We do NOT engage with or share your information with any service providers or third parties.
  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we are legally required to.

Data Retention
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. The retention of our records is normally a minimum of 8 years, after the last appointment.
As we see a high number of patients with a long period of time between appointments, we may keep records for the full duration, this enables comparisons to be made to provide better care.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below:

  • Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.
  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. In the case of health records these are normally exempt from change and deletion requests.
  • Object. You can object to (i) our processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.
  • Complain. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk

How to Contact Me
For purposes of the GDPR. I Penny-marie Newcombe, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me penny@pewseysportsmassage.com.